Friday, October 31, 2008

H-U-M-I-L-I-T-Y…

Last night was my first night working the new position… and my first time wearing a hair net…

And my first time seeing one of the guys I graduated high school with in ten years.

Yeah.

Fabulous.



Let me back up a few steps.

In high school, there was a guy that no one liked. He thought he was a total genius and felt we were all beneath him.

Sadly, he was a total genius and we were probably all beneath him.

I didn’t particularly get along with him because I don’t bond well with jerks… oh and he took great pride in being mean to my brothers. If there’s one thing you just don’t do to our family, its mess with one of us. It ticks off the other six siblings.

The guy and I fought like cats and dogs in high school and when we graduated I just knew I was going to do something with my life and he, with his crappy attitude, would fail.

I heard over the years that he got married, popped out a few kidlets, and was very successful in the field of physics and sciences.

Crap.

Needless to say, I had no desire – especially in light of my current situation – to see the guy. But of course, with my recent luck, the guy came to the ‘Big Box’ store last night.

Nothing says ‘I’ve gone places since high school’ like a hair net and a “Would you like sauerkraut with your hot dog?”


Sooo… I did a very mature thing - I smiled and wished him well in his future endeavors.

Right.

And I’ve got a dark tan and skin void of freckles.


So what really happened?

I pulled my hat down, flipped over my name tag, and went on a bathroom break.



I’m all about being humble and recognizing the value in working to pay bills but geez…

I’ve got standards.


4 comments:

Btrony said...

oh that's horrible!! nice manuever! i would have tried to do that but in the process tripped over something and drawn all teh attention to me!

And you'll do well with all your interviews! I have faith... and i know people.

Nicole said...

You'll just have to make sure to "run" into him when you're a successful writer:)

Ashleigh said...

Wow. That would be hard.

Harder than spitting in his food?

Nah....

:)

Lizzie M. said...

I would have totally done the same thing!!